Drilling Through New Wrap and Shell

ludwigsok

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
146
Reaction score
2
This is a follow up to a previous post of mine. What type of drill bit does anyone recommend for drilling a new wrapped shell without pre-drilled holes? This would be for drilling a new hole through the wrap and shell. I read a lot about people using a brad point bit. Seems a bit aggressive, but I've never tried using one.
 

Beefsurgeon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2011
Messages
153
Reaction score
109
Location
Los Angeles, CA
A brad point bit helps with accurate placement, but a general purpose bit should be totally fine as long as you use an awl or center punch to mark the hole(s) first.

Other considerations:

1. Make sure the inside of the shell is supported when you drill. This will prevent blowout on the inner ply.

2. If you're using a heavy hand drill, consider enlisting a helper to hold the shell in place while you drill (or clamp it in place).
 

MillerMav

Very well Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2015
Messages
670
Reaction score
177
Location
Michigan
Do a small pilot hole and finish off with a stepped bit both inside and out.
Don't forget to punch reference points into your measurements. But other than that, this is the way to do it. On all the shells I do, I use a 1/16" (I think) brad point bit set up in my drill press then go back around with a step bit. I also come back with a small hand drill and the same step bit then drill from the inside of the shell just to smooth out the hole.
 


Top